DAL Championship TRIALS
Campolindo High School
Moraga CA
Saturday, May 13, 2017

RESULTS AT BOTTOM OF PAGE

Kimball Rips All-Time Discus Toss; Visht Tops Vault at DAL Championship Trials

Senior throw specialist Andrew Kimball (18) erupted for new career bests in varsity shot put and discus at Saturday's Diablo Athletic League Championship trials, earning advancement to May 12th's DAL finals in both events.

Kimball's discus mark of 148-6 is 9th best in school history and an astonishing 19 foot improvement over his previous personal record. It also makes him the top seed heading into finals and a favorite to earn a berth in the NCS Area Championships.

In one of the few final events contested, Krish Visht (18) added another 3 inches to his vault PR, winning with a jump of 13-4.

Brooke Stafford (21) bounded her way onto the podium in the frosh soph girls' triple jump, break the 30-foot mark for the 1st time. The runner-up performance earned 8 points toward her team's score.

The Cougars showed they are on the rise with 37 different athletes achieving new career bests. Mia Travis (20) led a string of improvements in the 1600m event, clocking 5:45.33 to earn her ticket to the frosh soph girls' finals.

One of the biggest improvements came from Elena Koshkin (18) in the varsity girls' 800m. The 1st-year senior dropped a whopping 20 seconds from her previous best, breaking the tape in 2:49.86.

Emma Overell (18) continued her ascension into the elite ranks with a 5:13.17 performance in the varsity girls' 1600m. She, along with 5 of her teammates will vie for NCS qualification in next weekend's championship finals.

Boys' distance highlights included a qualifying effort from Cameron Iniguez-Reyes (19) in the varsity 1600m race. The event featured new PR's for Ethan Sauerberg (18), Andrew Tseng (18) and Max Essl (19) as well.

On the frosh soph level Easton Means (20) roared to a 5:51.47 finish in the 1600m, lowering his PR in the event by 14 seconds. Teammate Alan Pierrat (20) also broke the 5-minute mark for the first time to join Means in the finals.

The short hurdle races included fireworks from Anastazia Lopez (21), who 4-stepped her way to her 1st sub-19 second mark, and Natalie Arnswald (19), who dipped under the 18-second barrier.

Matai Bell (21) advanced to finals in the frosh soph boys' discus, sending the platter over 100 feet for the 1st time.

FROSH SOPH GIRLS RESULTS

1600 Ellie Guthrie 5:40.00, Mia Travis 5:45.33, Emma Smith 5:52.39, Bianca Pierrat 5:52.87, Sophie Webster 5:56.77, Jessica Rosiak 6:07.02, Sarah Naughten 6:13.58, Katie Strohmeyer 6:32.93, 100 Hurdles Anastazia Lopez 18.81, Emma Torres 22.69, Tracy Si 24.40, 400 Arlee Farrell 63.74, Brooke Stafford 64.30, Helen Kaidantzis 66.62, Kate Brown 69.20, Ally Lee 69.46, Emma Torres 71.56, Sarah Downing 72.63, 100 Terryal Bell 13.33, 800 Ellie Guthrie 2:34.75, Emma Smith 2:47.32, Katie Strohmeyer 3:05.12, 300 Hurdles Anastazia Lopez 56.43, Tracy Si 57.54, Emma Torres 62.87, 200 Brooke Stafford 28.37, Terryal Bell 28.38, Arlee Farrell 28.78, Helen Kaidantzis 29.34, TJ Brooke Stafford 30-4, HJ Emma Smith 3-10, SP Lily Matranga 26-0.25, Arine Kim 24-5.25, DT Arine Kim 77-7, Lily Matranga 77-4

VARSITY GIRLS RESULTS

1600 Jenna Miles 5:13.16, Emma Overell 5:13.17, Isabella Chao 5:15.65, Alicia Hober 5:19.27, Jessie Foxworthy 5:22.14, Paloma Hancock 5:22.83, Adithi Subramaniam 5:57.69, 100 Hurdles Natalie Arnswald 17.62, Fiona Quimby 18.01, 400 Maddy Doane 64.07, Aerielle Szeto 69.86, 100 Ashley Thoms 13.67, Grace McGuire 14.08, 800 Alicia Hober 2:23.95, Adithi Subrumaniam 2:39.33, Elena Koshkin 2:49.86, 300 Hurdles Fiona Quimby 49.87, Natalier Arnswald 51.69, 200 Maddy Doane 26.92, Grace McGuire 30.19, LJ Ashley Thoms 15-6, Aerielle Szeto 12-3.5, TJ Ashley Thoms 34-10, SP Kira D'Iorio 23-9.75, Macie Farrell 22-8, DT Macie Farrell 70-1, Kira D'Iorio 59-3

FROSH SOPH BOYS RESULTS

1600 Cayden Hein 4:45.29, Dylan Cronin 4:45.76, Owen Hunger 4:48.26, Pablo Nguyen 4:49.44, Easton Means 4:51.47, Alan Pierrat 4:56.33, Evan Yabu 5:00.66, Vishal Lashkari 5:05.60, 110 Hurdles Declan Bhagwat 20.76, Chongwoo Chang 21.81, 400 Finlay Penney 53.52, Juan-Pablo Garcia 57.27, 100 Alex Metz 11.60, Bryan Graves 12.07, 800 Pablo Nguyen 2:10.79, Cayden Hein 2:10.91, Alan Pierrat 2:11.69, Easton Means 2:15.30, Alex Driver 2:21.70, Arik Nashan 2:21.71, Alex Clare 2:22.47, Evan Yabu 2:24.44, Taj Donthineni 2:25.34, 300 Hurdles Joel Kofman 48.44, Juan-Pablo Garcia 50.19, Declan Bhagwat 51.55, Chongwoo Chang 51.71, Jake Harberson 52.16, 200 Alex Metz 23.42, LJ Alex Metz 17-7.5, PV Joel Kofman 9-6, Juan-Pablo Garcia 8-0, Finlay Penney 8-0, SP Matai Bell 36-10.25, Mason Januszewski 34-0.75, Carter Hiett 31-4.25, DT Matai Bell 104-9, Mason Januszewski 77-5

VARSITY BOYS RESULTS

1600 Edward Buckley 4:30.49, Ethan Sauerberg 4:37.71, Cameron Inigues-Reyes 4:38.84, Andrew Tseng 4:43.47, Max Essl 4:44.59, Charlie Woidat 4:47.75, 100 Shun Ishida 11.54, 800 Max Essl 2:12.67, Charlie Woidat 2:12.78, Caleb Eliazer 2:27.20, 200 Shun Ishida 23.47, LJ Shun Ishida NM, PV Krish Visht 13-4, SP Andrew Kimball 41-7.5, Lucas Moore 37-8, John Alago 32-0.5, DT Andrew Kimball 148-6, Lucas Moore 126-5, John Alago 98-1, Eric Fossen 95-7

Check out complete 2018 DAL Championship Trials results HERE!

 

HOME