Capital Cross Challenge Invitational
Haggin Oaks Golf Complex
Sacramento
Saturday, September 30, 2017

RESULTS AT BOTTOM OF PAGE

 

VG Wins Seeded Division while Both FS Squads Earn Trophies at Capital Cross

In their 1st-ever appearance at the Capital Cross Challenge hosted by the Sacramento Running Association on the Haggin Oaks Golf Course, the Cougars enjoyed a break from technical terrain, claiming team titles in the varsity girls' seeded race, and both frosh soph small school races.

Jenna Miles (18) turned heads with a career best 5k performance to win the individual varsity crown in 17:43. The time is among the fastest ever recorded for the distance by a Campolindo athlete.

Varsity girls' teammates Isabella Chao (18), Paloma Hancock (20) and Alicia Hober (20) also finished among the top 25, helping the squad overcome strong performances from division 3 rival Vista Del Lago and division 2 power St. Frances of Sacramento. Hancock's 18:49 clocking was an improvement over her 5k personal best from 2016 by 1 minute and 51 seconds.

While Edward Buckley (19) continued to provide the Cougars' with a low stick up front, Andrew Tseng (18) and Owen Hunger (20) dipped under 16:30 for the 1st time in their careers. With super-frosh Dylan Gunn (21) gaining ground in the final mile, the varsity boys turned in their best team performance of the season to finish in 6th place.

Pablo Nguyen (20) used a well paced start and strong finish to win the frosh soph boys' small school division. He was followed closely by teammates Dylan Cronin (20), Sam Morasch (20) and Owen Lekki (21), all finishing in the top 7. The squad's 22 team score was 81 points ahead of 2nd place.

The frosh soph girls' battled down to the wire against a strong Sir Francis Drake squad. While the Cougars were bolstered by the front running of Catherine Zhang (20), Bianca Pierrat (20) and Sydney Roberts (21), the team title was brought home by clutch 4th and 5th runner performances from newcomer Amy Flett (20) and Jessica Rosiak (21) who finished 18th and 19th, respectively.

In the girls' open division, Adithi Subramaniam (19) picked up an individual podium spot. Breaking the 12-minute barrier for the 1st time in his career, Agustin Meneses (19) topped his teammates in the boys' open race.

 

GIRLS' VARSITY
1 JENNA MILES 12 17:43
5 ISABELLA CHAO 12 18:23
16 PALOMA HANCOCK 10 18:49
20 ALICIA HOBER 10 19:00
47 JESSIE FOXWORTHY 12 19:46
52 ELLIE GUTHRIE 10 19:54
58 HANNAH RUANE 12 20:07
75 CHLOE GUTHRIE 11 20:32
82 BIANCA CHAO 11 20:38
140 SARAH NAUGHTEN 10 22:39

Campolindo 79, Vista Del Lago 101, St. Francis Sacramento 104, Woodcreek 172, Monte Vista 191, Reno 219, Bishop Manogue 224, Rio Americano 249, Rocklin 259, Damonte Ranch 264, Davis 265, El Dorado 283, Inderkum 331, McClatchy 363, Lincoln 428, Oakmont 434, Sierra 499, Armijo 508, Napa 548, West Sierra Collegiate 552, Buckingham Charter 568, Bear River 582, Roseville 607, Central Catholic 731

 

GIRLS' OPEN
15 ADITHI SUBRAMANIAM 11 14:04
LIV LAGOMARSINO 12 14:19
25 FIONA QUIMBY 12 14:29
49 NATALIE ARNSWALD 11 15:21
91 FATOU MIKNAS 11 16:34
105 ANASTAZIA LOPEZ 9 17:18
126 CHLOE SCHAFFEL 10 17:56
140 TRACY SI 10 19:06

Bella Vista 32, Davis 47, St. Francis Sacramento 116, McClatchy 133, Granite Bay 149, Campolindo 149, Whitney 157, Del Oro 207, Woodcreek 263, Lodi 280, Cristo Rey 313

 

GIRLS' FROSH SOPH
7 CATHERINE ZHANG 10 13:48
8 BIANCA PIERRAT 10 13:48
9 SYDNEY ROBERTS 9 13:53
24 AMY FLETT 10 14:44
25 JESSI ROSIAK 9 14:48
58 IZABELLA AGRAZ 9 16:30
62 SADIE HABAS 9 16:47
70 KATIE STROHMEYER 9 17:31
72 ALYSSA ELIASSEN 9 17:43

Campolindo 52, Sir Francis Drake 61, Del Oro 84, Placer 85, Christian Brothers 104, Rio Americano 107, Damonte Ranch 168, Colfax 189, Galt 240

 

BOYS' VARSITY
13 EDWARD BUCKLEY 11 15:58
45 DYLAN GUNN 9 16:20
48 ANDREW TSENG 12 16:22
59 OWEN HUNGER 10 16:29
78 ETHAN SAUERBERG 12 16:47
80 MAX ESSL 11 16:49
86 CASEY CHAMBERS 12 16:51
111 THIBAULT GOURLIN 12 17:05
136 COLIN LEKKI 11 17:18
174 JEREMY AHN 12 17:46

Rocklin 94, Spanish Springs 140, Arroyo Grande 140, Placer 208, Gregori 209, Campolindo 229, Jesuit 236, McClatchy 239, Woodcreek 244, Davis 290, Vista Del Lago 310, Rio Americano 318, Christian Brothers 365, Armijo 377, Mira Loma 434, Oakmont 468, Nevada Union 483, Reno 496, Galena 524, Sierra 558, St. Mary's 560, Lodi 581, Bishop Manogue 600, El Dorado 691, Napa 708, Paradise 715, Monterey Trail 720, Inderkum 733, Lincoln 763, Roseville 837, Bear River 842, Merrill West 864, Central Catholic 945, Rio Linda 1037

 

BOYS' OPEN
21 AGUSTIN MENESES 11 11:49
57 ALEX GANTEN 11 12:16
104 ERIC FOSSEN 11 12:54
144 JACK PIEPER 9 13:17
161 MASON GRUEBELE 9 13:23
170 ALEX CLARE 9 13:31
197 JAKE HARBERSON 9 13:45
222 OLIVER FLYNN 9 13:55
244 FINLAY PENNEY 9 14:10
260 TAJ DONTHINENI 9 14:20
274 BRANDON GENTRY 10 14:30
279 JACK WILLIAMS 9 14:35
285 SEBASTIAN FOJUT 9 14:43
299 ALEXANDER LY 9 14:49
316 NICHOLAS STEPHEN 9 15:07
371 NATE MUSE 11 17:11
383 KYLE MOE 9 18:15

Jesuit 31, Davis 60, Del Oro 136, Vista Del Lago 177, Woodcreek 180, El Cerrito 195, Oakmont 217, Whitney 237, Placer 279, Rio Americano 305, Christian Brothers 335, Lincoln 345, Campolindo 355, Granite Bay 366, Folsom 369, Franklin 403, Spanish Springs 446, Inderkum 509, Mira Loma 529, Lodi 604, Roseville 629, Cristo Rey 661, Ponderosa 669, Rocklin 673, El Dorado 683

 

BOYS' FROSH SOPH
1 PABLO NGUYEN 10 10:57
3 DYLAN CRONIN 10 10:59
5 SAM MORASCH 10 11:06
7 OWEN LEKKI 9 11:10
12 ARIK NASHAN 9 11:24
33 EVAN YABU 9 11:58
63 CHRIS RUANE 9 12:23
68 EASTON MEANS 10 12:25
76 VISHAL LASHKARI 9 12:35

Campolindo 22, Rio Americano 103, Del Oro 120, St. Mary's 125, Sierra 131, Vista Del Lago 161, El Cerrito 189, El Dorado 193, Christian Brothers 204, Colfax 289, Liberty 330, Victory Christian 335, Placer 355, NcNair 374, Woodland 437, Damonte Ranch 445, Liberty Ranch 450, Foothill Sacramento 504, West Sierra Collegiate 521

HOME